Family Foundations is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information that you provide to us when using our web site,, (“Web Site”). This Web Site Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets forth the policies of Family Foundations regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information through our Web Site.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) is information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number or similar information. We only collect Personal Information on our Web Site that you choose to share with us, such as when (1) contacting us via the Web Site (by clicking on the “Contact Us” links or email address links located on various pages in the Web Site), or (2) making an online donation.

Contacting Family Foundations

If you choose to provide us with Personal Information through such methods as completing a form or sending us an email, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help get you the information or services you have requested.

Remember that email isn’t necessarily secure. You should never send sensitive or personal information like your social security number in an email.


If you choose to make a donation, you will provide us with Personal Information, which may include your credit card billing information, in connection with such donation. We will use such information only for the purpose for which it was collected. We will also use Personal Information collected from donations received to report, as we are required, to those organizations, foundations and governmental agencies that provide funding to us and as needed in connection with audits which may be conducted by such funding sources.

Usage Data

We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit on the Web Site for use in site management and security purposes. This information includes:

The Internet domain from which you access our Web Site;

The IP address from which you access our Web Site;

The type of browsers used to access our Web Site;

The operating system used to access our Web Site;

The date and time you access our Web Site;

Your username, if it was used to log in to the Web Site; and

If you visited our Web Site from another web site, the URL of the forwarding site.

The information is only used to help us make our Web Site more useful for you. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our Web Site and the types of technology our visitors use.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.

Information Collected for Tracking and Customization (Cookies)

A cookie is a small file that a web site transfers to your computer to allow it to remember specific information about your session while you are connected. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the web site that provided it and no other web site can request it. There are two types of cookies, session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your Web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time.

Our Web Site may use session cookies for technical purposes such as to enable better navigation through our site, or to allow you to customize your preferences for interacting with the site. Our Web Site may also make use of persistent cookies to remember you between visits so, for example, you can save your customized preference settings for future visits.

At no time is your Personal Information, whether stored in persistent cookies or elsewhere, shared with third parties who have no right to that information. If you do not wish to have session or persistent cookies stored on your machine, you can turn them off in your browser. However, this may affect the functioning of the Web Site.

Use and Disclosure

In addition to the uses described throughout this Policy, and subject to applicable law, we may use or disclose your Personal Information:

To unaffiliated third parties that are under contract to perform services for or on behalf of Family Foundations and are required to uphold and maintain Family Foundations’ policies with respect to privacy and treatment of your Personal Information;

To comply with a properly authorized civil, criminal or regulatory investigation or subpoena or summons by federal, state or local authority; and

To law enforcement personnel and agencies, or as part of a legal process, in order to protect our property or in furtherance of an investigation regarding breach of the Web Site rules and policies, unauthorized access to or use of the Web Site or any other illegal activities.

Any access to such information will be limited to the purpose for which such information was provided to such parties.

Interaction with Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing Personal Information from a child under the age of 13.

A child under 13 years of age may inadvertently provide personal information to us via the Web Site. If this should happen, the information about the child will be deleted immediately upon discovery.

Consent to Processing

By using our Web Site, or providing information to Family Foundations, you understand and unambiguously consent to the collection, processing, transfer and use of your Personal Information for the purposes set forth in this Policy. You hereby consent to the collection, processing and disclosure by Family Foundations of your Personal Information as described under this Policy, including but not limited to the transfer of your Personal Information between Family Foundations’ service providers in accordance with this Policy.

Opt-Out Choices

When you provide us with Personal Information on the Web Site you can let us know that you do not wish to receive information about new features by opting out at the time you give us your Personal Information or by contacting us at Martha Cox at (904) 396-8114.


We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your Personal Information. Physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are maintained to comply with federal regulations to guard your non-public, personal information. Personal Information is restricted to those employees who need to know it in order to provide services to you.

Updates to Policy

Family Foundations may, in its sole discretion, update this Policy at any time and from time to time, by posting the amended Policy on the Web Site. The amended Policy shall be effective upon posting, and your access to our Web Site following an amendment or update shall be deemed consent to the revised Policy. We urge each visitor to refer back to this page regularly, especially prior to providing or updating any Personal Information.

Contact, Questions, Comments, Complaints

If you would like to communicate with Family Foundations regarding privacy issues or have questions, comments or complaints about this Policy or Web Site please Click here to send us an email